Shopping Cart
0 item(s) in your cart.
The cart total is $0.
View Cart Clear Cart
All Manufacturers
Business Hours
Monday-Friday : 8AM-5PM (CST)
Shipping Cutoff Times
For Same Day Shipment:

USPS:
9:30am CST M-F
8:30am CST Sat.
UPS:
4:00pm CST M-F
Orders not received by the cutoff time will ship the following business day.

(We make every effort to ship the same day, if possible, even on late orders.)
Payment Types
Payment Types
Security
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Reputation
Home > Manufacturers > Corning > Tools > Visual Fault Locators
Corning Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator, Used-Very Good [VFL-350-U]
Corning Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator, Used-Very Good [VFL-350-U]
Corning Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator, Used-Very Good
STSI Part #: VFL-350-U
Your Price: $319.99
On sale:
$199.99
 
Availability:
In Stock
Qty On Hand: 8
Quantity Add To Cart
STSI Part #:
VFL-350-U
Mfg. Part #:
VFL-350
Condition:
Used-Very Good
Warranty:
STSI - 30 Day


Description:

The Corning Cable Systems VFL-350 Visual Fault Locator / Light Source is used to check single-mode and multimode optical fiber cables and components for faults or to locate individual fibers in a bundle. By transmitting a bright beam of red light into a fiber, breaks or improper terminations can be seen as a glowing red light. This device is especially applicable for field installation of UniCam MT-RJ and LC Connectors containing the Continuity Test Set (CTS) feature. The VFL-350 emits visible laser light of 635 nm with an output power less than 1 mW. The robust and compact metal housing make the device suitable for daily on-site use.


Features:

  • Compact pen design
  • Fits all 2.5mm connector ferrules
  • Red, visible laser light with 635 nm wavelength
  • Permanent or blinking operation modes
  • LASER Class 2 in accordance with IEC 825-2
  • Battery powered using two AAA batteries
  • Low weight of 60 g
  • Compatible with UniCam Connector Continuity Test Set (CTS)
  • Clip keeps VFL from rolling off work surface


Resources:

 Data Sheet




Corning VFL-350-U Image 2

Corning VFL-350-U Image 3

Corning VFL-350-U Image 4





Warranty Note: STSI sources our products through a variety of channels including standard distribution, as well as overstock, clearance, and liquidation channels. As a result, manufacturer warranty coverage may vary widely. STSI will stand behind our products regardless of the manufacturer's position regarding warranty coverage. (See STSI Warranty information at the top of the description section for this item.)









Last Updated: 11/22/2017 11:39:44 AM
Product Resources
Data Sheet
VFL-350-U Data Sheet


Related Items
Corning Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator, Used-Very Good Condition [VFL-300-U]
Corning Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator, Used-Very Good Condition [VFL-300-U]
Your Price: $249.99
On sale: $149.99
Buy
Corning Universal 1.25/2.5mm Adapter for LC/SC/ST Connectors [VFL-AKIT]
Corning Universal 1.25/2.5mm Adapter for LC/SC/ST Connectors [VFL-AKIT]
Your Price: $109.99
On sale: $104.99
Buy
Corning Universal 1.25mm Adapter for LC/MU Connectors for VFL-350, USED-LIKE NEW [VFL-ADAPT-125-U]
Corning Universal 1.25mm Adapter for LC/MU Connectors for VFL-350, USED-LIKE NEW [VFL-ADAPT-125-U]
Your Price: $64.99
Buy
Corning Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator, New Open Box, See Description [VFL-350-NOS2]
Corning Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator, New Open Box, See Description [VFL-350-NOS2]
Your Price: $399.99
On sale: $329.99
Buy
Browse Similar Items
Products > Fiber Optic > Tools > Visual Fault Locators

Copyright STSI. All Rights Reserved.
Please note that your use of the STSI web site constitutes your unconditional agreement to be bound by our Terms Of Use.