Shopping Cart
0 item(s) in your cart.
The cart total is $0.
View Cart Clear Cart
All Manufacturers
Business Hours
Monday-Friday : 8AM-5PM (CST)
Shipping Cutoff Times
For Same Day Shipment:

USPS:
9:30am CST M-F
8:30am CST Sat.
UPS:
4:00pm CST M-F
Orders not received by the cutoff time will ship the following business day.

(We make every effort to ship the same day, if possible, even on late orders.)
Payment Types
Payment Types
Security
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Reputation
Home > Products > Fiber Optic > Connectors > Corning > LC > Fusion Splice
Corning Fuselite Connector, LC UPC, Buffer-Tube Fan-Out, Singlemode/OS2 Blue Fiber Optic Connector [SOC-LCU-FAN-SM]
Corning Fuselite Connector, LC UPC, Buffer-Tube Fan-Out, Singlemode/OS2 Blue Fiber Optic Connector [SOC-LCU-FAN-SM]
Corning Fuselite Connector, LC UPC, Buffer-Tube Fan-Out, Singlemode/OS2 Blue Fiber Optic Connector
STSI Part #: SOC-LCU-FAN-SM
Your Price: $15.99
On sale:
$13.99
 
Availability:
In Stock
Qty On Hand: 140
Quantity Add To Cart
STSI Part #:
SOC-LCU-FAN-SM
Condition:
New
Warranty:
STSI - 30 Day


Description:

FuseLite® Connector, LC, Buffer Tube Fan-Out, Single-mode (OS2) UPC
Part Number: SOC-LCU-FAN-SM

The FuseLite® Splice-On Connector enables fast, reliable fusion splicing connectivity for local area networks and offers flexibility for repairs and restoration of connectivity.

Available in SC, LC, FC, and ST® Compatible, the FuseLite® Connector provides a reliable connectivity option for applications where fusion splicing may be preferred, such as reflectance-sensitive applications. The FuseLite Connector eliminates the need for splice trays and is compatible with leading fusion splicers in the market.



Features:

  • Part Number SOC-LCU-FAN-SM
  • Product Description FuseLite® Connector, LC, Buffer Tube Fan-Out, Single-mode (OS2) UPC
  • Product Type Field-Installable Connectors
  • Compatibility LC
  • Units per Delivery 1/1
  • EAN Code 4056418150468
  • Features And Benefits
  • Broad operating temperature (-40° to +75°C)
  • Utility and flexibility
  • Factory-polished end face
  • Consistent optical performance
  • Fusion splice connectivity
  • Ideal for reflectance-sensitive applications
  • Splice protection within connector body
  • No splice trays required


Specifications:

  • Product Type Field-Installable Connectors
  • Technology Fuse-On
  • Keyed No
  • Corning Logo Yes
  • Packaging Single Pack
  • Compatibility LC
  • Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)
  • Standards
  • Intermateability Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-10A (LC); TIA/EIA 604-3 (SC); TIA/EIA 604-2 (ST® Compatible)
  • Approvals and Listings Telcordia GR-326-CORE and GR-1081-CORE Compliant
  • Temperature Range
  • Operation -40 °C to 75 °C exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3 (-40 °F to 167 °F exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3)
  • Design - Connector
  • Connector Type LC
  • Ferrule Material Composite
  • Housing Material Composite
  • Housing Color Blue
  • Boot Color Blue
  • Optical Specifications - Connector
  • Insertion Loss, Typical 0.15 dB
  • Insertion Loss, Maximum 0.30 dB
  • Reflectance -55 dB
  • Polish UPC
  • Chemical Characteristics
  • RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
  • Shipping Information
  • Units per Delivery 1/1



Corning SOC-LCU-FAN-SM Image 2




Warranty Note: STSI sources our products through a variety of channels including standard distribution, as well as overstock, clearance, and liquidation channels. As a result, manufacturer warranty coverage may vary widely. STSI will stand behind our products regardless of the manufacturer's position regarding warranty coverage. (See STSI Warranty information at the top of the description section for this item.)









Last Updated: 11/22/2017 11:39:39 AM
Related Links
STSI's Corning Fiber Optic Connector Cross Reference
http://store.stsi.com/Corning-Siecor-Fiber-Optic-Connector-Cross-Reference_ep_56.html
What does Pretium compatible mean?
Corning introduced a slip-stream change into their SC, ST, and LC Unicam connectors on December 15th, 2006. This change occurred to make the connectors compatible with their newest Pretium toolkit. Corning's standard toolkits can use either the older series or newer series connectors, but the Pretium toolkits require the use of the newer style of connector.


Related Items
Corning Fuselite Connector, LC, Buffer-Tube Fan-Out, 50 um Multimode Fiber Optic Connector, OM2/OM3/OM4 [SOC-LC-FAN-OM4]
Corning Fuselite Connector, LC, Buffer-Tube Fan-Out, 50 um Multimode Fiber Optic Connector, OM2/OM3/OM4 [SOC-LC-FAN-OM4]
Your Price: $19.99
On sale: $16.99
Buy
Corning Fuselite Connector, LC, Buffer-Tube Fan-Out, Multimode 62.5/OM1 Fiber Optic Connector [SOC-LC-FAN-OM1]
Corning Fuselite Connector, LC, Buffer-Tube Fan-Out, Multimode 62.5/OM1 Fiber Optic Connector [SOC-LC-FAN-OM1]
Your Price: $15.99
On sale: $13.99
Buy
Corning Fuselite Connector, LC APC, Buffer-Tube Fan-Out, Singlemode/OS2 Green Fiber Optic Connector [SOC-LCA-FAN-SM]
Corning Fuselite Connector, LC APC, Buffer-Tube Fan-Out, Singlemode/OS2 Green Fiber Optic Connector [SOC-LCA-FAN-SM]
Your Price: $21.99
On sale: $17.99
Buy
Browse Similar Items
Manufacturers > Corning > Fiber Connectors > LC Connectors > Fusion Splice

Copyright STSI. All Rights Reserved.
Please note that your use of the STSI web site constitutes your unconditional agreement to be bound by our Terms Of Use.