Shopping Cart
0 item(s) in your cart.
The cart total is $0.
View Cart Clear Cart
All Manufacturers
Business Hours
Monday-Friday : 8AM-5PM (CST)
Shipping Cutoff Times
For Same Day Shipment:

USPS:
9:30am CST M-F
8:30am CST Sat.
UPS:
4:00pm CST M-F
Orders not received by the cutoff time will ship the following business day.

(We make every effort to ship the same day, if possible, even on late orders.)
Payment Types
Payment Types
Security
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Reputation
Home>Products>Fiber Optic>Connectors>Corning>SC>Singlemode
Corning / Evolant Optisnap SC 250um Fiber Optic Connector, Singlemode OS2, APC Polish, Organizer Pack of 25 [OSNP-SCA-250-Z]
Corning / Evolant Optisnap SC 250um Fiber Optic Connector, Singlemode OS2, APC Polish, Organizer Pack of 25 [OSNP-SCA-250-Z]
Corning / Evolant Optisnap SC 250um Fiber Optic Connector, Singlemode OS2, APC Polish, Organizer Pack of 25
STSI Part #: OSNP-SCA-250-Z
Your Price: $499.99
On sale:
$429.99
 
Availability:
In Stock
Qty On Hand: 1
Quantity Add To Cart
STSI Part #:
OSNP-SCA-250-Z
Condition:
New
Warranty:
STSI - 30 Day


Description:

OptiSnap® Connector, SC, Organizer Pack, Single-mode (OS2) APC

Part Number: OSNP-SCA-250-Z

With proven field-installable connector technology, fiber terminations using the OptiSnap® connector system are fast, easy and reliable. Corning high-precision mechanical splice technology enables fiber optic networks to be installed quickly and cost effectively.

The Corning go/no-go feedback signal allows the installer to verify that the installation is performed right the first time, every time. Insert the fiber, activate the cam and watch the pass/fail light illuminate, instilling confidence in every connector installed.

The factory-polished ceramic ferrule provides superior quality for end-face geometry. The single-mode OptiSnap® Connector is available in an ultra physical contact (UPC) polish or an angled physical contact (APC) polish, offering you a higher grade of performance for your field terminations. With fast installation time and low insertion loss, the OptiSnap Connector system provides a good alternative to fusion splicing. Installation is as easy as strip, clean, cleave, cam and crimp.


Features:

  • Part Number OSNP-SCA-250-Z
  • Product Description OptiSnap® Connector, 250 µm direct termination, SC APC, Single-mode (OS2), ceramic ferrule, organizer pack, green housing, green boot, only compatible with 250 µm cable
  • Keyed No
  • Product Type Field-Installable Connectors
  • Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)
  • Units per Delivery 25/1
  • EAN Code 4056418199481
  • No-epoxy/no-polish or other consumables required
  • Quick and easy installation, less than one minute per connector on average
  • 100 percent factory tested for insertion loss
  • Typical insertion loss of 0.2 dB for UPC and 0.3 dB for APC connectors
  • Factory-polished end face
  • Low insertion loss and high-performance return loss
  • Reliable, proven mechanical splice technology
  • Over 70 million connectors deployed in various applications
  • No need for electrical power for ovens or lights
  • Reduces complexity


Specifications:

  • Technology No-Epoxy/No-Polish
  • Keyed No
  • Product Type Field-Installable Connectors
  • Packaging Organizer Pack
  • Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)
  • Intermateability Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-3 (SC), FOCIS 10 (LC)
  • Approvals and Listings Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3
  • Operation 0 °C to 60 °C (32 °F to 140 °F )
  • Connector Type SC
  • Ferrule Material Ceramic
  • Housing Material Composite
  • Housing Color Green
  • Boot Color Green
  • Durability < 0.2 dB change by 500 rematings, FOTP-21
  • Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable 49.5 N, change 0.2 dB (11.24 lb, change 0.2 dB)
  • Tensile Strength 900 µm Cable 4.8 N, change 0.2 dB (1.1 lb, change 0.2 dB)
  • Temperature Cycling 0.3 dB
  • Nominal Fiber Outer Diameter 125 µm
  • Cable Compatibility 250 µm
  • Insertion Loss, Typical 0.4 dB
  • Insertion Loss, Maximum 0.75 dB
  • Reflectance, -40°C to +75°C -40 dB (FBC-009, for 250 µm)
  • Reflectance (angled cleave), -40°C to +75°C -55 dB (FBC-014, for 250 µm)
  • Polish APC
  • RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG
  • Package Contents 25 connectors, 25 shrouds, 25 boots (900 µm), 25 furcation tubes



Corning OSNP-SCA-250-Z Image 2




Warranty Note: STSI sources our products through a variety of channels including standard distribution, as well as overstock, clearance, and liquidation channels. As a result, manufacturer warranty coverage may vary widely. STSI will stand behind our products regardless of the manufacturer's position regarding warranty coverage. (See STSI Warranty information at the top of the description section for this item.)









Last Updated: 11/22/2017 11:39:33 AM
Related Links
STSI's Corning Fiber Optic Connector Cross Reference
http://store.stsi.com/Corning-Siecor-Fiber-Optic-Connector-Cross-Reference_ep_56.html
Related Items
Corning Unicam SC OS2 Singlemode 8.3 um Pretium Fiber Optic Connector, UPC Polish [95-200-42]
Corning Unicam SC OS2 Singlemode 8.3 um Pretium Fiber Optic Connector, UPC Polish [95-200-42]
Your Price: $14.99
Buy
Corning Unicam SC OS2 Singlemode 8.3 um Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-200-41]
Corning Unicam SC OS2 Singlemode 8.3 um Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-200-41]
Your Price: $14.99
On sale: $12.99
Buy
Corning Unicam SC OM1 Multimode 62.5 Standard Performance Pretium Fiber Optic Connector, Ceramic Ferrule [95-000-40]
Corning Unicam SC OM1 Multimode 62.5 Standard Performance Pretium Fiber Optic Connector, Ceramic Ferrule [95-000-40]
Your Price: $10.39
On sale: $8.29
Buy
Browse Similar Items
Manufacturers>Corning>Fiber Connectors>SC Connectors>Optisnap

Copyright STSI. All Rights Reserved.
Please note that your use of the STSI web site constitutes your unconditional agreement to be bound by our Terms Of Use.