Shopping Cart
0 item(s) in your cart.
The cart total is $0.
View Cart Clear Cart
All Manufacturers
Business Hours
Monday-Friday : 8AM-5PM (CST)
Shipping Cutoff Times
For Same Day Shipment:

USPS:
9:30am CST M-F
8:30am CST Sat.
UPS:
4:00pm CST M-F
Orders not received by the cutoff time will ship the following business day.

(We make every effort to ship the same day, if possible, even on late orders.)
Payment Types
Payment Types
Security
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Reputation
Home > Products > Fiber Optic > Connectors > Panduit > SC > Multimode
Panduit Opti-Crimp SC Simplex OM2 Multimode 50 Fiber Optic Connector (For 3.0mm Jacketed Cable or 900um Buffered Fiber) [FSCMM50BL]
Panduit Opti-Crimp SC Simplex OM2 Multimode 50 Fiber Optic Connector (For 3.0mm Jacketed Cable or 900um Buffered Fiber) [FSCMM50BL]
Panduit Opti-Crimp SC Simplex OM2 Multimode 50 Fiber Optic Connector (For 3.0mm Jacketed Cable or 900um Buffered Fiber)
STSI Part #: FSCMM50BL
Your Price: $16.99
On sale:
$14.99
 
Availability:
In Stock
Qty On Hand: 167
Quantity Price
2 - 9 $14.79
10 - 19 $14.49
20 - 49 $14.29
50+ $13.99
Quantity Add To Cart
STSI Part #:
FSCMM50BL
Condition:
New
Warranty:
STSI - 30 Day


Description:

Panduit SC Opti-Crimp® 50/125μm Multimode Simplex Fiber Optic Connector for 3.0mm jacketed cable or 900μm buffered fiber installation.


Features:

  • TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-3 compliant connectors
  • Exceed TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements
  • Insertion loss: 0.35dB average (50/125um); 0.3dB average (62.5/125um),
  • Return loss: >20dB
  • Pre-polished mechanical crimp termination eliminates polishing and adhesive, reducing installation time by 50% over field polish SC connectors
  • Non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile loads (jacketed cable only)
  • Mechanical crimp cable retention consistently provides higher than industry standard cable retention
  • Each simplex connector includes transparent inner housing assembly with pre-polished fiber stub, outer housing, crimp sleeve, one boot for 900um tight-buffered fiber, one boot for 3mm jacketed cable and one dust cap
  • Each duplex connector includes two transparent inner housing assemblies with pre-polished fiber stub, two outer housings, two crimp sleeves, two boots for 3mm jacketed cable, two dust caps and one duplex clip
  • SC duplex clip available separately for duplexing two simplex Panduit SC multimode or singlemode connectors
  • Fiber cable size: accept 900um tight-buffered fiber, 3.0mm jacketed cable or 1.6mm – 2.0mm jacketed cable (noted in part description)
  • For 250um coated fiber termination, use 250 micron fiber build-up tube kit or fan-out kits
  • Ferrule type: 2.5mm zirconia ceramic (highest durability for repeated matings)
  • SC Opti-Crimp® Connectors and crimp tool allow visual verification of optimal continuity during crimp termination with the FVFLY visual fault locator and FVFLPCY patch cord (included in FJMVKITY termination kit)
  • Use Opti-Crimp® Termination Kit (FJMVKITY)


Specifications:

  • Part Number FSCMM50BL
  • RoHS Compliancy Status RoHS directive is not applicable
  • Note Intended for use in fixed installations which are outside the scope of RoHS
  • Part Description SC Opti-Crimp® 50/125um Multimode Simplex Fiber Optic Connector for 3.0mm jacketed cable or 900um buffered fiber installation.
  • Product Type SC Simplex Connectors
  • Color Black
  • Fiber Compatibility 50/125um
  • Fiber Cable Size 3mm or 900um
  • Fiber Cable Type Tight-buffered only
  • Fiber Type Multimode
  • Termination Style Pre-Polished Crimp
  • CE Compliant No
  • Connector 1 Type SC
  • Ferrule Type Zirconia Ceramic
  • Pricing Description SC Mechanical Crimp MM Simpl Connectors



Panduit FSCMM50BL Image 2




Warranty Note: STSI sources our products through a variety of channels including standard distribution, as well as overstock, clearance, and liquidation channels. As a result, manufacturer warranty coverage may vary widely. STSI will stand behind our products regardless of the manufacturer's position regarding warranty coverage. (See STSI Warranty information at the top of the description section for this item.)









Last Updated: 1/19/2018 11:14:58 AM
Related Links
STSI's Panduit Jack Cross Reference
http://store.stsi.com/Panduit-Jack-Cross-Reference_ep_48.html
Panduit's Website
http://www.panduit.com/
Panduit Products
http://www.panduit.com/Products/index.htm/
Related Items
Panduit Opticam SC Duplex OM2 Multimode 50 Fiber Optic Connector (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCDMC5BL]
Panduit Opticam SC Duplex OM2 Multimode 50 Fiber Optic Connector (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCDMC5BL]
Your Price: $28.99
On sale: $25.99
Buy
Panduit Opticam SC Simplex OM2 Multimode 50 Fiber Optic Connector with Polymer Ferrule (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCMPC5BL]
Panduit Opticam SC Simplex OM2 Multimode 50 Fiber Optic Connector with Polymer Ferrule (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCMPC5BL]
Your Price: $17.49
Buy
Panduit Opticam SC Simplex OM2 Multimode 50um Fiber Optic Connector (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCMC5BL]
Panduit Opticam SC Simplex OM2 Multimode 50um Fiber Optic Connector (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCMC5BL]
Your Price: $15.99
On sale: $13.49
Buy
Panduit SC Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Adapter with Phosphor Bronze Split Sleeves, Ivory, New Bulk [FADSCEI]
Panduit SC Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Adapter with Phosphor Bronze Split Sleeves, Ivory, New Bulk [FADSCEI]
Your Price: $9.99
On sale: $6.99
Buy
Browse Similar Items
Manufacturers > Panduit > Fiber Optic > Connectors > SC > OM2 Multimode 50

Copyright STSI. All Rights Reserved.
Please note that your use of the STSI web site constitutes your unconditional agreement to be bound by our Terms Of Use.