Shopping Cart
0 item(s) in your cart.
The cart total is $0.
View Cart Clear Cart
All Manufacturers
Business Hours
Monday-Friday : 8AM-5PM (CST)
Shipping Cutoff Times
For Same Day Shipment:

USPS:
9:30am CST M-F
8:30am CST Sat.
UPS:
4:00pm CST M-F
Orders not received by the cutoff time will ship the following business day.

(We make every effort to ship the same day, if possible, even on late orders.)
Payment Types
Payment Types
Security
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Reputation
Home > Products > Fiber Optic > Connectors > Panduit > SC > Multimode
Panduit SC Simplex OM1 Multimode 62.5 Fiber Optic Connector (For 3.0mm Jacketed Cable or 900um Buffered Fiber) [FSCMBL]
Panduit SC Simplex OM1 Multimode 62.5 Fiber Optic Connector (For 3.0mm Jacketed Cable or 900um Buffered Fiber) [FSCMBL]
Panduit SC Simplex OM1 Multimode 62.5 Fiber Optic Connector (For 3.0mm Jacketed Cable or 900um Buffered Fiber)
STSI Part #: FSCMBL
Your Price: $8.49
On sale:
$5.99
 
Availability:
In Stock
Qty On Hand: 100
Quantity Add To Cart
STSI Part #:
FSCMBL
Condition:
New
Warranty:
STSI - 30 Day


Description:

SC multimode simplex fiber optic connector for 3.0mm jacketed cable or 900μm buffered fiber installation.


Features:

  • TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-3 compliant connectors
  • Exceed TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements
  • Insertion loss: 0.10dB average (multimode), 0.15dB average (singlemode)
  • Return loss: >20dB (multimode), >40dB (singlemode)
  • Non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile loads for jacketed cable
  • Free floating housing ensures complete latching even when inserted by the boot, beneficial in high density spacing applications
  • Pre-assembled inner housing simplifies assembly
  • Each simplex connector includes inner housing assembly, outer housing, crimp sleeve, one boot for 900um buffered fiber, one boot for 3mm jacketed cable and one dust cap
  • Each duplex connector includes two inner housing assemblies, two outer housings, two crimp sleeves, two boots for 3mm jacketed cable, two dust caps and one duplex clip
  • SC duplex clip available separately for duplexing two simplex PANDUIT SC Connectors
  • Fiber cable type: tight-buffered recommended
  • Fiber cable size: accept 900um buffered fiber, 3mm jacketed cable or 1.6mm – 2.0mm jacketed cable (noted in part description)
  • For 250um coated fiber termination, use 250 micron fiber build-up tube kit or fan-out kits
  • Ferrule type: 2.5mm zirconia ceramic (highest durability for repeated matings)
  • Field polish termination -- Panduit recommends anaerobic adhesive
  • Use field polish termination kit (FJKITG)


Specifications:

  • Part Number FSCMBL
  • Marketing Region JAPAN Y
  • Marketing Region USA Y
  • RoHS Compliancy Status RoHS directive is not applicable
  • Note Intended for use in fixed installations which are outside the scope of RoHS
  • Part Description SC multimode simplex fiber optic connector for 3.0mm jacketed cable or 900um buffered fiber installation.
  • Product Type SC Simplex Connectors
  • Color Black
  • Fiber Compatibility 62.5/125um / 50/125um
  • Fiber Cable Size 3mm or 900um
  • Fiber Cable Type Tight-buffered recommended
  • Fiber Type Multimode
  • Termination Style Field Polish
  • CE Compliant No
  • Connector 1 Type SC
  • Ferrule Type Zirconia Ceramic
  • Long Desc - No Special Characters SC multimode simplex fiber optic connector for 3.0mm jacketed cable or 900 Micron buffered fiber installation, Black, TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-3 compliant connectors, exceed TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements, connector outer housing and boot colors follow TIA/EIA-568-C.3 suggested color identification scheme, non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile loads for jacketed cable, free floating housing ensures complete latching even when inserted by the boot, beneficial in high density spacing applications, pre-assembled inner housing simplifies assembly, each simplex connector includes inner housing assembly, outer housing, crimp sleeve, one boot for 900 micron buffered fiber, one boot for 3mm jacketed cable and one dust cap, each duplex connector includes two inner housing assemblies, two outer housings, two crimp sleeves, two boots for 3mm jacketed cable, two dust caps and one duplex clip, SC duplex clip available separately for duplexing two simplex Panduit SC Connectors, fiber cable type tight-buffered recommended, fiber cable size accept 900 micron buffered fiber, 3mm jacketed cable or 1.6mm - 2.0mm jacketed cable, for 250 micron coated fiber termination, use 250 micron fiber build-up tube kit or fan-out kits, ferrule type 2.5mm zirconia ceramic (highest durability for repeated matings), field polish termination - Panduit recommends anaerobic adhesive. use field polish termination kit (FIELDKIT).
  • Pricing Description SC MM Simpl Connnector for 3mm Cable or 900um Fiber Black Boots - Field Polish



Panduit FSCMBL Image 2




Warranty Note: STSI sources our products through a variety of channels including standard distribution, as well as overstock, clearance, and liquidation channels. As a result, manufacturer warranty coverage may vary widely. STSI will stand behind our products regardless of the manufacturer's position regarding warranty coverage. (See STSI Warranty information at the top of the description section for this item.)









Last Updated: 1/19/2018 11:14:58 AM
Related Links
STSI's Panduit Jack Cross Reference
http://store.stsi.com/Panduit-Jack-Cross-Reference_ep_48.html
Panduit's Website
http://www.panduit.com/
Panduit Products
http://www.panduit.com/Products/index.htm/
Related Items
Panduit Opticam SC Duplex OM2 Multimode 50 Fiber Optic Connector (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCDMC5BL]
Panduit Opticam SC Duplex OM2 Multimode 50 Fiber Optic Connector (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCDMC5BL]
Your Price: $28.99
On sale: $25.99
Buy
Panduit Opticam SC Duplex OM1 Multimode 62.5 Fiber Optic Connector (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCDMC6EI]
Panduit Opticam SC Duplex OM1 Multimode 62.5 Fiber Optic Connector (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCDMC6EI]
Your Price: $34.99
On sale: $29.99
Buy
Panduit Opticam SC Simplex OM2 Multimode 50 Fiber Optic Connector with Polymer Ferrule (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCMPC5BL]
Panduit Opticam SC Simplex OM2 Multimode 50 Fiber Optic Connector with Polymer Ferrule (For 900um Tight-Buffered Fiber) [FSCMPC5BL]
Your Price: $17.49
Buy
Panduit SC Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Phosphor Bronze Split Sleeves, New Bulk [FADSCBU]
Panduit SC Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Phosphor Bronze Split Sleeves, New Bulk [FADSCBU]
Your Price: $9.99
On sale: $7.99
Buy
Browse Similar Items
Manufacturers > Panduit > Fiber Optic > Connectors > SC > OM1 Multimode 62.5

Copyright STSI. All Rights Reserved.
Please note that your use of the STSI web site constitutes your unconditional agreement to be bound by our Terms Of Use.