Shopping Cart
0 item(s) in your cart.
The cart total is $0.
View Cart Clear Cart
All Manufacturers
Business Hours
Monday-Friday : 8AM-5PM (CST)
Shipping Cutoff Times
For Same Day Shipment:

USPS:
9:30am CST M-F
8:30am CST Sat.
UPS:
4:00pm CST M-F
Orders not received by the cutoff time will ship the following business day.

(We make every effort to ship the same day, if possible, even on late orders.)
Payment Types
Payment Types
Security
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Reputation
Home > Products > Fiber Optic > Connectors > Corning > SC > Singlemode
Corning Unicam SC OS2 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector, APC Polish [95-200-44]
Corning Unicam SC OS2 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector, APC Polish [95-200-44]
Corning Unicam SC OS2 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector, APC Polish
STSI Part #: 95-200-44
Your Price: $17.99
On sale:
$15.29
 
Availability:
In Stock
Qty On Hand: 667
Quantity Price
25+ $15.09
Quantity Add To Cart
STSI Part #:
95-200-44
Condition:
New
Warranty:
STSI - 30 Day


Description:

UniCam® Standard-Performance Connector, SC Single-mode (OS2) APC

Part Number: 95-200-44

Corning Cable Systems UniCam® Multimode Standard-Performance Connectors offer optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution ideal for fiber-to-the-workstation applications where setup and teardown time is critical. The high-precision mechanical splice technology enables fiber optic networks to be installed quickly and cost effectively. The lightweight, handheld installation tool and the high-performance cleaver virtually eliminate human variability from installation, ensuring terminations are right the first time, every time. This kit was designed with consideration for network installers, from the cleaver, with its integrated fiber scrap bin and dual-clamp precision hold, to the installation tool, with its immediate go/no-go feedback signal. Installation is as easy as strip, clean, cleave, cam and crimp, with exceptional optical performance guaranteed. Every UniCam Connector is guaranteed to meet the published specification at the time of installation or Corning Cable Systems will replace it.


Features:

  • Part Number 95-200-44
  • Product Description UniCam® Standard-Performance Connector, SC APC, Single-mode (OS2), ceramic ferrule, logo, single pack, green housing, green boot
  • Product Type Field-Installable Connectors
  • Keyed No
  • Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)
  • Units per Delivery 1/1
  • Factory-polished end face
  • Consistent optical performance
  • Fast termination and no consumables
  • Low installation cost
  • Minimum insertion loss
  • Optimum optical performance


Specifications:

  • Approval and Listings Compliant with EIA/TIA 568-B.3
  • Intermateability Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-3 and IEC61754-4
  • Product Type Field-Installable Connectors
  • Technology No-Epoxy/No-Polish
  • Keyed No
  • Corning Logo Yes
  • Packaging Single Pack
  • Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)
  • Operation 0 deg C to 60 deg C , meets TIA/EIA 568-B.3 (32 deg F to 140 deg F , meets TIA/EIA 568-B.3)
  • Connector Type SC APC
  • Ferrule Ceramic
  • Housing Material Composite
  • Housing Color Green
  • Boot Color Green
  • Durability 0.2 dB change by 500 rematings, FOTP-21
  • Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable 44 N, change 0.2 dB, FOTP-6 (10 lb, change 0.2 dB, FOTP-6)
  • Tensile Strength 900u Cable 2.2 N, change 0.2 dB, FOTP-6 (0.5 lb, change 0.2 dB, FOTP-6)
  • Nominal Fiber Outer Diameter 125 um
  • Insertion Loss, Typical 0.4 dB
  • Insertion Loss, Max. 0.75 dB
  • Reflectance -60 dB
  • Polish APC
  • RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG


Resources:

 Data Sheet

 Index Matching Gel Stands The Test Of Time

 Shelf Life

 Technical Facts




Corning 95-200-44 Image 2




Warranty Note: STSI sources our products through a variety of channels including standard distribution, as well as overstock, clearance, and liquidation channels. As a result, manufacturer warranty coverage may vary widely. STSI will stand behind our products regardless of the manufacturer's position regarding warranty coverage. (See STSI Warranty information at the top of the description section for this item.)









Last Updated: 1/23/2018 8:25:09 AM
Product Resources
Data Sheet
95-200-44 Data Sheet
Index Matching Gel Stands The Test Of Time
95-200-44 Index Matching Gel Stands The Test Of Time
Shelf Life
95-200-44 Shelf Life
Technical Facts
95-200-44 Technical Facts


Related Links
STSI's Corning Fiber Optic Connector Cross Reference
http://store.stsi.com/Corning-Siecor-Fiber-Optic-Connector-Cross-Reference_ep_56.html
Corning Unicam Connector Resources
http://www.corning.com/cablesystems/nafta/en/markets_applications/lanscape/unicam.aspx
Fiber Optic Association, Connector Identifier
http://www.thefoa.org/tech/connID.htm
Wikipedia Article on Fiber Connectors
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector
What does Pretium compatible mean?
Corning introduced a slip-stream change into their SC, ST, and LC Unicam connectors on December 15th, 2006. This change occurred to make the connectors compatible with their newest Pretium toolkit. Corning's standard toolkits can use either the older series or newer series connectors, but the Pretium toolkits require the use of the newer style of connector.


Related Items
Corning Unicam SC OS2 Singlemode 8.3 um Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-200-41]
Corning Unicam SC OS2 Singlemode 8.3 um Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-200-41]
Your Price: $14.99
On sale: $12.99
Buy
Corning / Evolant Optisnap SC 900um Fiber Optic Connector, APC Polish, Organizer Pack of 25 [OSNP-SCA-900-Z]
Corning / Evolant Optisnap SC 900um Fiber Optic Connector, APC Polish, Organizer Pack of 25 [OSNP-SCA-900-Z]
Your Price: $479.99
On sale: $399.99
Buy
Corning / Evolant Optisnap SC 250um Fiber Optic Connector, Singlemode OS2, APC Polish, Organizer Pack of 25 [OSNP-SCA-250-Z]
Corning / Evolant Optisnap SC 250um Fiber Optic Connector, Singlemode OS2, APC Polish, Organizer Pack of 25 [OSNP-SCA-250-Z]
Your Price: $499.99
On sale: $429.99
Buy
Corning Unicam SC OS2 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector, APC Polish, BOX OF 25 [95-200-44-25PK]
Corning Unicam SC OS2 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector, APC Polish, BOX OF 25 [95-200-44-25PK]
Your Price: $449.75
On sale: $377.25
Buy
Browse Similar Items
Manufacturers > Corning > Fiber Connectors > SC Connectors > Single-Mode

Copyright STSI. All Rights Reserved.
Please note that your use of the STSI web site constitutes your unconditional agreement to be bound by our Terms Of Use.