Shopping Cart
0 item(s) in your cart.
The cart total is $0.
View Cart Clear Cart
All Manufacturers
Business Hours
Monday-Friday : 8AM-5PM (CST)
Shipping Cutoff Times
For Same Day Shipment:

USPS:
9:30am CST M-F
8:30am CST Sat.
UPS:
4:00pm CST M-F
Orders not received by the cutoff time will ship the following business day.

(We make every effort to ship the same day, if possible, even on late orders.)
Payment Types
Payment Types
Security
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Reputation
Home > Products > Fiber Optic > Connectors > Corning > LC > Multimode 50
Corning Unicam LC Multimode 50um OM3/OM4 10Gig Keyed Fiber Optic Connector, Pretium, Yellow [95-05X-KY]
Corning Unicam LC Multimode 50um OM3/OM4 10Gig Keyed Fiber Optic Connector, Pretium, Yellow [95-05X-KY]
Corning Unicam LC Multimode 50um OM3/OM4 10Gig Keyed Fiber Optic Connector, Pretium, Yellow
STSI Part #: 95-05X-KY
Your Price: $14.99
On sale:
$13.99
 
Availability:
In Stock
Qty On Hand: 12
Quantity Add To Cart
STSI Part #:
95-05X-KY
Condition:
New
Warranty:
STSI - 30 Day


Description:

UniCam Secure Keyed LC Connector, 50 um multimode (OM3/OM4/OM4 extended 10G distance), Yellow
Part Number: 95-05X-KY

Corning secure keyed LC connector solution offers mechanical network security for organizations desiring to segregate networks due to privacy or security concerns. Utilizing the LC small-form-factor (SFF) format for optical fiber cabling, the keyed LC solution provides physical separation for up to eight networks, applications, or organizations. Eight color-coded key combinations prevent inadvertent or unauthorized access to networks and provide fast and easy network identification. Keyed connectors on the front and back of the patch panel area are used to match access rights to the proper network. The keyed features cannot be duplicated with standard LC components, thereby preventing violation of network security.


Features:

  • Part Number 95-05X-KY
  • Product Description UniCam® Secure Keyed LC Connector, 50 um multimode (OM3/OM4/OM4 extended 10G distance), ceramic ferrule, single pack, yellow housing, yellow boot
  • Keyed Yes
  • Product Type Field-Installable Connectors
  • Fiber Category 50 um MM (OM3/OM4/OM4 extended 10G distance)
  • Units per Delivery 1/1
  • Keyed connector solution
  • Front and rear security in network panel
  • Eight color-coded mechanical key positions
  • Prevents mismatch of networks
  • Broad operating temperature (-40deg to +75deg C)
  • Utility and flexibility
  • Factory-polished end face
  • Consistent optical performance
  • Fast termination and no consumables
  • Low installation cost
  • Minimum insertion loss
  • Optimum optical performance


Specifications:

  • Technology No-Epoxy/No-Polish
  • Keyed Yes
  • Product Type Field-Installable Connectors
  • Corning Logo Yes
  • Packaging Single Pack
  • Fiber Category 50 um MM (OM3/OM4/OM4 extended 10G distance)
  • Approvals and Listings Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3
  • Intermateability Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-10A and IEC61754-20
  • Operation -40 deg C to 75 deg C exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3 (-40 deg F to 167 deg F exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3)
  • Design - Connector
  • Connector Type LC
  • Ferrule Material Ceramic
  • Housing Material Composite
  • Housing Color Yellow
  • Boot Color Yellow
  • Mechanical Specifications - Connector
  • Durability 0.2 dB change by 500 rematings, FOTP-21
  • Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable 50 N, change 0.2 dB, FOTP-6 (11 lb, change 0.2 dB, FOTP-6)
  • Tensile Strength 900 um Cable 4.9 N, change 0.2 dB, FOTP-6 (1.1 lb, change 0.2 dB, FOTP-6)
  • Nominal Fiber Outer Diameter 125 um
  • Optical Specifications - Connector
  • Insertion Loss, Typical 0.3 dB
  • Insertion Loss, Maximum 0.75 dB
  • Reflectance -26 dB
  • RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG
  • Units per Delivery 1/1
  • Package Contents Keyed connector, trigger, crimp band, boot (900 um), boot (3.0 mm), boot (2.0 mm)



Corning 95-05X-KY Image 2




Warranty Note: STSI sources our products through a variety of channels including standard distribution, as well as overstock, clearance, and liquidation channels. As a result, manufacturer warranty coverage may vary widely. STSI will stand behind our products regardless of the manufacturer's position regarding warranty coverage. (See STSI Warranty information at the top of the description section for this item.)









Last Updated: 4/26/2018 8:17:52 AM
Related Links
STSI's Corning Fiber Optic Connector Cross Reference
http://store.stsi.com/Corning-Siecor-Fiber-Optic-Connector-Cross-Reference_ep_56.html
Corning Unicam Pretium Performance Connectors Installation Video
http://www.corningcable-systems.com/UniCam_Player/playlist.html
Corning Unicam Connector Resources
http://www.corning.com/cablesystems/nafta/en/markets_applications/lanscape/unicam.aspx
Fiber Optic Association, Connector Identifier
http://www.thefoa.org/tech/connID.htm
Wikipedia Article on Fiber Connectors
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector
What does Pretium compatible mean?
Corning introduced a slip-stream change into their SC, ST, and LC Unicam connectors on December 15th, 2006. This change occurred to make the connectors compatible with their newest Pretium toolkit. Corning's standard toolkits can use either the older series or newer series connectors, but the Pretium toolkits require the use of the newer style of connector.


Related Items
Corning Unicam LC OM3/OM4 Multimode 50 10Gig Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-050-99-X]
Corning Unicam LC OM3/OM4 Multimode 50 10Gig Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-050-99-X]
Your Price: $13.99
On sale: $12.49
Buy
Corning Unicam LC OM2 Multimode 50 Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-050-99]
Corning Unicam LC OM2 Multimode 50 Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-050-99]
Your Price: $12.99
Buy
Corning Unicam LC OM2 Multimode 50 Keyed Navy/Blue Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-050-KN]
Corning Unicam LC OM2 Multimode 50 Keyed Navy/Blue Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-050-KN]
Your Price: $15.99
On sale: $9.99
Buy
Corning Unicam LC OM2 Multimode 50 Keyed Yellow Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-050-KY]
Corning Unicam LC OM2 Multimode 50 Keyed Yellow Pretium Fiber Optic Connector [95-050-KY]
Your Price: $14.99
On sale: $8.99
Buy
Browse Similar Items
Manufacturers > Corning > Fiber Connectors > LC Connectors > Multimode 50

Copyright STSI. All Rights Reserved.
Please note that your use of the STSI web site constitutes your unconditional agreement to be bound by our Terms Of Use.